Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy and data protection very seriously and we comply fully with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, and subsequent amendments.

This privacy policy sets out how Valbury Capital Limited (‘we’) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; it will be used only in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please note that if you apply for an account with us then we will ask you for detailed information. We shall use that information in the ways agreed between you and us as set out in the Terms of Business and application form.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2017.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We only store and process personal data on secure servers located in the UK. We restrict the number of people in our organisation with access to your personal data and ensure that they are managed according to strict policies and procedures.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the le is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Log information

When you access this website our servers log files every time a page is accessed. This information is used to measure how our systems are performing. Our log files do not identify any person or individual. These logs include the IP address of the device or computer requesting the page, name of page(s) accessed, page elements requested, browser type, date, and time of request, and any error messages.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We may collect information via this website in order to (a) communicate with you by email, mail, text or telephone in order to respond to your enquiries or, (b) if you indicate you wish to receive it, to send you news and information about the company and its services, and (c) to optimise the performance of our website.

Personal data and information you may provide us with shall be kept confidential at all times. We shall only use this information to deliver our services and manage our relationship with you.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: data@valbury.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We reserve the right to disclose personal data to the appropriate regulatory or legal authorities if required to do so.

If, having shared your data with us in order for us to send you information about our company by email or mail, and you now wish to opt out from receiving such information please click the “unsubscribe’ link on any of our email communications or let us know by email at data@valbury.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Valbury Capital Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, registration number 540418.

This policy was last updated in November 2018.

Contact Us

Open Monday to Friday from 8:00am to 8:00pm CET/CEST.

Valbury Capital Limited is registered in England and Wales with registration number 07393159. Registered office: 5 Market Yard Mews, 194-204 Bermondsey Street, London, SE1 3TQ. Principal place of business: 11th Floor, 30 Crown Place, London, EC2A 4EB.

Valbury Capital Limited is authorised and regulated in the provision of financial services by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), and, authorised by the FCA under the Payment Services Regulations 2009 for the provision of payment services, FRN 540418. Member of the London Stock Exchange. Member of the Futures and Options Association.

© 2019 Valbury Capital Limited. All rights reserved.

Share

We use cookies to improve your experience of this website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to receive our cookies. For more information, read our Privacy Policy.

I Agree

Our Investment products and services are not suitable for everyone. It is possible to lose all or part of your investment.

Trading on margin carries a higher level of risk and it is possible to be required to deposit additional funds. You should not invest money that you cannot afford to lose. Please click here for our detailed risk warning.

CFDs and FX are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 68% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs and FX with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Key information documents: CFD, Rolling Spot FX.

READ LESS